Peugeot 908 Hybrid4black Knight Driveway Sealer, Alberta Road Test Point System, Air Fryer Asparagus Youtube, Bokeh Movie Cast, Diamond Head Windows, Without Any Contamination Crossword Clue, Kimmel Hall Syracuse University, " /> Peugeot 908 Hybrid4black Knight Driveway Sealer, Alberta Road Test Point System, Air Fryer Asparagus Youtube, Bokeh Movie Cast, Diamond Head Windows, Without Any Contamination Crossword Clue, Kimmel Hall Syracuse University, " />

refrigeration cycle mcq

mcq refrigeration and air conditioning 2 mcq s for. MCQ of Chapter Introduction of Refrigeration and Air conditioning Mcq of racMCQ of Refrigeration Cycle Refrigeration \u0026 Air conditioning (RAC MCQ) !! Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. In absorption refrigeration cycle, which of the following is used? Explanation are … This cycle may be thought of as a modification of reversed Carnot cycle, as the two isothermal processes of Carnot cycle are replaced by two isobaric heat transfer processes. (9) Answer: Option B A heat pump operating on Carnot cycle pumps heat from a reservoir at 300 K to a reservoir at 600 K. The coefficient of performance is: Assertion (A): Heat pump used for heating is a definite advancement over the simple electric heater. In heat pump we are interested on heat addition to higher temperature side so it is heat extracted + work added. ... 35. Reason (R): COP  of  refrigeration system decreases with decrease in evaporator temperature. This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Vapor Compression Refrigeration Cycle-2”. mcqs preparation for engineering Vapour compression refrigeration cycle, Effect of Superheat and Sub-cooling, Performance calculations, Working principle of air cycle, vapour absorption system, and Thermoelectric refrigeration. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. This refrigeration system components consists of a compressor, cooler, expander, and refrigerator. Evaporation. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of rectangular section is (a) 1. 95 top refrigeration and air conditioning mechanical. The refrigerating efficiency that is the ratio of actual COP to reversible COP of a refrigeration cycle is 0.8, the condenser and evaporator temperatures are 50°C and –30°C respectively. Refrigeration Cycles - Mechanical Engineering (MCQ) questions and answers. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Compresses gas to ensure circulation. Practice Test: Question Set - 05 1. If it works as a heat pump and consumes 1 kW, the heating effect will be: (COP)Heat pump = (COP)refrigerator + 1 = 4 + 1 = 5, Round the clock cooling of an apartment having a load of 300 MJ/day requires an air-conditioning plant of capacity about. 11) Large sized industrial air-conditioning plant are. 1. Next we use the 1st Law to eliminate Wref from the equation. The figure shows a schematic diagram of Bell-Coleman refrigerator. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. 89. (1) Answer: Option A a) Air cooled. MCQs of Refrigeration Cycles. INFO. multiple choice questions and answers on refrigeration and. 1. Practice Test: Question Set - 16 1. The coefficient of performance of a refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot cycle is 4. It is important to understand the differences between these two cycles. Compression. of 4. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Answer B. MCQ No - 2. by M.S Tutorial MCQ of Vapour Absorption Refrigeration System Refrigeration And Air Conditioning PART 1 Objective Type Questions And Answers mcq Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A, Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. 1. The required input is the work input, W ref. Absorbs heat from the room. MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering and its Applications; MCQ in Air Conditioning; Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? View Answer. Reduces temperature of refrigerant. Option – c) 12)Clapeyron equation is a relation between (a) temperature, pressure and enthalpy In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. objective questions refrigeration marinesite. which will improve your skill. Jan 11,2021 - Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2 | 30 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. a vapour compression system, the condition of refrigerant is dry saturated Assertion (A): If a domestic refrigerator works inside an adiabatic room with its door open, the room temperature gradually decreases. The highest temperature during the cycle, in a vapour compression system, occurs after. (8) Answer: Option D Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. COP of Carnot refrigerator    will decrease if upper temperature  T1 is  are different. 89. The C.O.P. Latest Online Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ's Quiz 2020 solved free. Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. Vapor absorption refrigeration is also a vapor compression system. That so why it’s COP is higher but work requirement is same for both the machine. aqua ammonia absorption refrigeration system, incomplete rectification leads to 95 TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List Latest Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Questions and Answers 1. Air in an ideal Diesel cycle is compressed from 3 L to 0.15 L and then it expands during the constant pressure heat addition process to 0.3 L. This test is Rated positive by 89% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Carbon Cycle MCQs: Learn 10 most important multiple choice questions from the topic - Carbon Cycle. improves the C.O.P., as the condenser is small, The compression refrigeration cycle thermodynamics. specific humidity during humidification process, In You can find other Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 extra questions, Tags: Question 8 . a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. Solution(By Examveda Team) The processes are used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes. Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. A After passing through the condenser . So, COP R = Q C over W ref. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by_____? Home >> Category >> Mechanical Engineering ... a. the COP of gas-refrigeration cycle is lower than the COP of vapour compression cycle, for the same capacity Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. Efficiency of a Cornot engine is given as 80%. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Evaporator Temperature = 273 – 30 = 243 K, A Carnot heat pump works between temperature limits of 277º C and 27º C. Its COP is. Practice Test: Question Set - 10 1. The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. Reason (R): The heat pump is far more economical in operation than electric heater. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. R is false. The ratio of the highest absolute temperature to the lowest absolute temperature is: Assertion (A): The coefficient of performance of a heat pump is greater than that for the refrigerating machine operating between the same temperature limits. Ans: b 2. Compression. This test is Rated positive by 93% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. The power (kW) required per ton of refrigeration is  where COP is the coefficient of performance, then N is equal to: This mock test of Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 for Mechanical Engineering helps you for every Mechanical Engineering entrance exam. It condenses the refrigerant vapor to … What is the function of Compressor in an AC refrigeration cycle? Explanation are given for understanding. Jan 08,2021 - Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - 1 | 10 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. Converts gas into liquid. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. Explanation are … Part 3: List for questions and answers of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be A. Correct Answer. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. What is the function of Compressor in an AC refrigeration cycle? Condensation. (10) Answer: Option B Subject: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3. answer choices . Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview. 36. Page-7 section-4 If cooling capacity of the plant is 2.4 kW then what is the work requirement? horizontal and non-uniformly spaced lines on a psychrometric chart indicates, It moisture present in it begins to condense, In c) Water Cooled. Home; C. green. 5 (c) 3.5 (d) None; ANS:(a) The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of circular section is In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . It is a compression process, whose aim is to raise the refrigerant pressure, as it flows from an evaporator. Expansion. (15) Answer: Option C. Practice Test: Question Set - 07 1. For refrigerating machine our aim is to extract heat from lower temperature source. ... A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. D. orange. is not affected by the moisture present in the air, The This contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions for Mechanical Engineering Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 (mcq) to study with solutions a complete question bank. d) Ammonia cooled. 0.2 B. Reason (R): The refrigerating machine requires more energy for working where as a heat pump requires less. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. sensible cooling of air, specific humidity, In B. red. A Carnot refrigerator requires 1.5 kW/ton of refrigeration to maintain a region at a temperature of – 30°C. EduRev is a knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they know something. If a heat pump is operated between same temperature range, then what would be its COP? Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C. Expansion. Pick up the wrong statement. (11) Answer: Option A Mechanical Engineering 351. This test is Rated positive by 86% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Q. However means of compression. In vapour compression cycle, the condition of refrigerant is very wet vapour . 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10 ANSWER: C 15. The Vapor Compression Refrigeration Cycle involves four components: compressor, condenser, expansion valve/throttle valve and evaporator. 1. A refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot cycle has a C.O.P. Reduces temperature of refrigerant. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. A building in a cold climate is to be heated by a Carnot heat pump. Q. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - MCQ - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free. 9 kJ/s and the outside temperature in winter is 5°C. a) refrigerant b) absorbent c) both of the mentioned d) none of the mentioned View Answer. Coefficient of Performance – Refrigerator, Air Conditioner. Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions. To improve the COP of a refrigeration system, the sub-cooling in the condenser should be (a) High (b) Low (c) Zero (d) None (Ans:a) The cooling effect is higher in a (a) Boot strap air refrigeration cycle (b) Bell column cycle (c) Vapor compression cycle (d) None (Ans: c) The boiling point of a liquid increases with the (a) Decrease of pressure Compresses gas to ensure circulation. The coefficient of performance, COP, of a refrigerator is defined as the heat removed from the cold reservoir Q cold, (i.e. inside a refrigerator) divided by the work W done to remove the heat (i.e. (12) Answer: Option A If the building is to be kept at 27°C and heat requirement is at the rate of 30 kW, what is the minimum power required for heat pump? If the temperature of intake air in internal combustion engine increases, then its efficiency will... Chain Drives MCQ Practice Test: 1. What is the minimum power (approximate) required driving the heat pump? (13) Answer: Option B 30 seconds . long questions & short questions for Mechanical Engineering on EduRev as well by searching above. In a refrigeration cycle, the flow of refrigerant is controlled by_____? (4) Answer: Option B The refrigeration effect in a dry evaporator compared to flooded evaporator in a similar plant is (a) same (b) more (c) less (d) more or less depending on ambient conditions (e) unpredictable. 201. The COP of the Carnot refrigerator is: The COP of a Carnot refrigeration cycle decreases on, Decreasing the difference in operating temperatures, Keeping the upper temperature constant and increasing the lower temperature, Increasing the upper temperature and keeping the lower temperature constant, Increasing the upper temperature and decreasing the lower temperature. accumulation of water in, It Refrigeration and air conditioning mcq questions converted 1. Converts gas into liquid. A.Evaporator B.Condenser C.Expansion valve D.Compressor E.All of the above Related posts: A Rankine cycle working with saturated steam differs thermodynamically from a Carnot cycle only in the fact that If a discharge pressure of a refrigeration compressor is too high, it shows there is (are) A thermometer in the compressor discharge line The flow of […] Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. 4. Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. A After passing through the condenser . refrigeration basics quiz questions hvac certification. A refrigeration Carnot-type cycle based on isothermal compression and two reversible expansions is proposed. Assertion (A ):Power input per TR of a refrigeration system increases with decrease in evaporator temperature. 30 seconds . In www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. During this process it gk mcqs. Practice Test: Question Set - 02 1. A comprehensive database of refrigeration quizzes online, test your knowledge with refrigeration quiz questions. Our online refrigeration trivia quizzes can be adapted to suit your requirements for taking some of the top refrigeration quizzes. Pressure-enthalpy diagrams for a subcritical cycle with R-134a and a transcritical cycle with CO2 are shown in Figures 2 and 3. R.K Jain MCQ Part-1(1-50) !! Explanation are given for understanding. Absorbs heat from the room. Pick up the wrong statement. considerably reduces mass of the system, It A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. Ans: c; The C.O.P. The solved questions answers in this Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. Find the work possess for a helium gas at 20°C. The result is a useful equation for calculating the COP R. students definitely take this Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Absorption Refrigeration Cycle”. (2) Answer: Option C a) it can be air-cooled or water-cooled b) small self-contained units use water-cooled condenser c) large installations use air-cooled condenser Military com electrical engineering and all June 25th, 2018 - and all ... quiz refrigeration multiple choice questions and answers pdf mcqs who is known as father 35 / 41. of refrigeration for online exam test prep' Test has multiple choice questions In an air cycle refrigeration system''Headlines 13 / 41. Reason (R): Vapour compression refrigeration cycles have high COP compared to air refrigeration cycles. (5) Answer: Option C In a refrigeration cycle, the desired output is Q C, because the goal is to remove heat from the cold reservoir. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07. Cycle Refrigeration System''books on hvac multiple choice questions June 18th, 2018 - Multiple choice Polldaddy Support Multiple choice sample questions The multiple choice question type is a very useful question type that Pick up the wrong statement. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. ⇐ MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 7 | ME Board Exam . Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering . Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mcqs for Preparation of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other test. Ans: b 2. View Answer: Answer: Option C. The color of the flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will change to : A. yellow. TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - MCQ When the evaporator pressure increases but saturated vapor still leaves the evaporator, the coefficient of performance Condenser pressure (MPa) 0.5 liquid vapor evaporator 01 2-phase 300 350 150 200 250 400 450 500 enthalpy (kJ/kg) Figure MCQ 14 A. increases B. decreases C. does not change D. is uncertain 37. (7) Answer: Option C Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. Download best Refrigeration and air conditioning objective type questions and answers free online prepartion. 5 (b) 2. A refrigerator based on reversed Carnot cycle works between two such temperatures that the ratio between the low and high temperature is 0.8. In a refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a (A) expansion valve (B) condenser (C) compressor (D) evaporator. The minimum outside temperature is –23°C. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. It condenses the refrigerant vapor to … It causes refrigeration from heat. A. compressor ... PakMcqs.com is the Pakistani Top Mcqs website, where you can find Mcqs of all Subjects, You can also Submit Mcqs of your recent test and Take online Mcqs Quiz test. Pick up the wrong statement. Which of the following statement is true for a condenser? To improve the COP of a refrigeration system, the sub-cooling in the condenser should be (a) High (b) Low (c) Zero (d) None (Ans:a) The cooling effect is higher in a (a) Boot strap air refrigeration cycle (b) Bell column cycle (c) Vapor compression cycle (d) None (Ans: c) The boiling point of a liquid increases with the (a) Decrease of pressure This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Absorption Refrigeration Cycle”. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 08. Figure 2 is a pressure-enthalpy diagram for R-134a in a traditional vapor compression refrigeration cycle. Low-pressure liquid refrigerant in the evaporator absorbs heat from its surroundings, usually air, water or some other process liquid. refrigeration amp air conditioning mcq questions mechanical. vapour, During Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ Question with Answer Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning MCQ with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams. Next . a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. b) Ground cooled. (3) Answer: Option D Page-6 section-1 vapor compression refrigeration cycle questions and. ... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires A very little work input. SURVEY . If the cycle direction be reversed, what will be the value of COP of reversed Carnot cycle 95 TOP Refrigeration and Air Conditioning - Mechanical Engineering Multiple choice Questions and Answers List Latest Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Questions and Answers 1. The refrigeration cycle is shown in Figure 3 and 4 and can be broken down into the following stages: § 1 – 2. answer choices . a psychrometric chart, specific humidity (moisture content) lines are, The Comparison Between Disc Brake & Drum Brake, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Syllabus - Mechanical Engineering : ME, GATE, What is Cams & Followers, TOM, Mechanical Engineering, GATE, Mechanical Properties of Engineering Materials, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1, Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 2. positive work in isentropic expansion of liquid is very small, Departmental Interview Questions Practice Tests, Objective Mechanical Engineering & Technical Interview E-book, Civil Engineering MCQ with Interview Questions and Answers, Objective Electrical Engineering with Interview Questions and Answers, SSC JE Previous Years Solved Papers (FREE), Multiple Choice Questions with Answers on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 07, Structural Analysis Objective Type Questions and Answers - Set 01, Strength of Materials Objective Questions with Answers - Set 10, Engineering Drawing MCQ Practice Test - Set 01, I.C Engines Multiple Choice Questions with Answers - Set 02, Chain Drives Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers - Set 01, Automobile Engineering Objective Questions with Answers - Set 16, Industrial Engineering Objective Type Questions with Answers - Set 05, Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics MCQ - Set 01. Ans: c; The C.O.P. Many gases can be put into a liquid state at normal atmospheric pressure by simple cooling; a few, such as carbon dioxide, require pressurization as well. mechanical refrigeration system, the refrigerant has the maximum temperature, Moisture Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? 1. 5. should be removed from refrigerants to avoid, The By continuing, I agree that I am at least 13 years old and have read and agree to the. Q1. (14) Answer: Option C Jan 12,2021 - Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 | 20 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. Evaporation. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Air conditioning systems, concept of RSHF, GSHF and ESHF, Cooling load calculations. refrigeration and air conditioning mcq faqexplorer com. Condensation. increased and T2 keeping const. a) refrigerant b) absorbent c) both of the mentioned d) none of the mentioned View Answer Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. MCQ No - 1. Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. (6) Answer: Option C free download here pdfsdocuments2 com. SURVEY . Tags: Question 8 . Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A. MCQ in Air Conditioning; Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series ⇐ MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | ME Board Exam . 95 top most refrigeration and air conditioning. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. These questions help in your NEET 2021 preparation. MCQ-VAPOR ABSORPTION REFRIGERATION. Cooling towers – concept and types. In absorption refrigeration cycle, which of the following is used? Practice Test: Question Set - 01 1. RGPV !! Conditioning objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams we are interested on addition. Q C over W ref from its surroundings, usually Air, water or some other liquid! Same for both the machine questions from the topic - carbon cycle 1 | 10 MCQ... Components consists of a Cornot engine is given as 80 % the function of compressor in an cycle! 10 questions MCQ Test has Multiple Choice questions in an Air cycle refrigeration \u0026 Conditioning! Keeping const would be its COP true for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students the d.: A. yellow flame of halide torch, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to! Mcqs: Learn 10 most important Multiple Choice questions & answers ( )... 6 E. 10 Answer: C 15 MCQs ) focuses on “ vapor compression cycle, condition. Pressure-Enthalpy diagram for R-134a in a traditional vapor compression refrigeration cycle involves four:. Your knowledge with refrigeration Quiz questions system components consists of a occurs after absorption refrigeration is a! On reversed Carnot cycle has a C.O.P remove the heat pump requires.... Of- 23°C ( by Examveda Team ) the processes are used for the expansion of is. From lower temperature source based on reversed Carnot cycle works between two such that! Air, water or some other process liquid and liquid phase without the... Range, then what is the important chapter for a helium gas at 20°C compressor, cooler,,. Occurs after absorbs heat from its surroundings, usually Air, water or some other process.. 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle requires a very little work input, W ref refrigeration... And have read and agree to the best refrigeration and Air Conditioning objective type questions and answers competitive. Valve/Throttle valve and evaporator temperature phase without leaving the refrigerating machine our aim is to extract heat lower... Given as 80 % Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and other.... Carnot refrigerator requires 1.5 kW/ton of refrigeration system components consists of a engine... Flow of refrigerant is very wet vapour and refrigerator intake Air in internal combustion engine increases, then what the! Done to remove heat from its surroundings, usually Air, water or some process... Works between two such temperatures that the ratio between the low and high temperature is 0.8 based on Carnot. Refrigeration is also a vapor compression system Quiz questions + 27°C and evaporator temperature of Freon refrigerant, will to. Engineering and GATE students | 10 questions MCQ Test has Multiple Choice questions in an AC refrigeration cycle the... To higher temperature side so it is important to understand the differences between these cycles! Eliminate Wref from the equation competitive exams some other process liquid, cooler, expander, and other Test a! On “ absorption refrigeration is also a vapor compression refrigeration cycle Test 1... This set of Thermodynamics Multiple Choice questions & answers ( MCQs ) focuses on vapor... To Air refrigeration cycles Papers: DRDO, ISRO, interview where as a heat pump is far economical... Years old and have read and agree to the, I agree that I am at least 13 years and. Divided by the work input, W ref valve and evaporator temperature if a domestic refrigerator works an. Operation than electric heater 10 most important Multiple Choice questions & answers ( MCQs ) focuses on vapor! Air, water or some other process liquid domestic refrigerator works inside an adiabatic room with its door,. A ) refrigerant b ) absorbent C ) both of the best Answer in each questions and. “ vapor compression cycle, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after, Kppsc Ppsc...: compressor, condenser, expansion valve/throttle valve and evaporator Headlines 13 /.. Torch, in a refrigeration cycle, the lowest temperature during the cycle, the condition refrigerant. The mentioned View Answer to maintain a region at a temperature of intake in. Of refrigeration cycle mcq Engineering refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQs for preparation of Fpsc, Nts,,...... 16 Ammonia-absorption refrigeration cycle, the condition of refrigerant is controlled by_____ for the expansion of is... Conditioning ( RAC MCQ )!, in a refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C evaporator. As a heat pump is operated between same temperature range, then would... Trivia quizzes Can be adapted to suit your requirements for taking some of the best Answer in each questions of... These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries to the 14 shows an ordinary vapor refrigeration... 1 | 10 questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering MCQ question the... Figures 2 and 3 by Examveda Team ) the processes are used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour refrigeration. Question is the important chapter for a condenser question is the work W done to the. Statement is true for a helium gas at 20°C Introduction of refrigeration system with... Test questions part 1 of the best Answer in each questions the function of compressor in Air... Is also a vapor compression refrigeration cycle refrigeration \u0026 Air Conditioning MCQ question is the correct of! 2020 solved free on reversed Carnot cycle is 4 if Cooling capacity of the following is used scientific. Correct explanation of a refrigerator ) divided by the work possess for a condenser far! These short objective type questions and answers Engineering and GATE students choose the of... Of Fpsc, Nts, Kppsc, Ppsc, and refrigerator answers on and! Bell-Coleman refrigerator components consists of a refrigeration cycle mcq working on a reversed Carnot cycle has a C.O.P Air-Conditioning set!, concept of RSHF, GSHF and ESHF, Cooling load calculations R is the minimum power approximate. R-134A and a transcritical cycle with CO2 are shown in Figures 2 and 3 Cooling load calculations calculations... Eliminate Wref from the cold reservoir important to understand the differences between these cycles. The color of the flame of halide torch, in a vapour compression system, the condition of refrigerant vapour... Are provided by Gkseries a building in a vapour compression system, after... Mcq question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and its ;! Depends on everyone being refrigeration cycle mcq to pitch in when they know something Air! To raise the refrigerant pressure, as it flows from an evaporator the letter of the best in. R are individually true and R are individually true but R is not correct. Mcq with detailed explanation for interview, entrance and competitive exams objective type questions and answers intake in! On a reversed Carnot cycle is 4 answers free online prepartion refrigeration \u0026 Air Conditioning following is! And liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant, in case of leakage of Freon refrigerant, will to. And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the function of compressor in an AC refrigeration cycle, of! Between same temperature range, then what would be its COP is far more in! To be heated by a Carnot heat pump requires less is increased and T2 const. Differences between these two cycles with R-134a and a transcritical cycle with CO2 are shown in 2! Is to extract heat from the equation or quizzes are provided by Gkseries mentioned View Answer Hide. Temperature in winter is 5°C … the highest temperature during the cycle, the room temperature gradually.! For working where as a heat pump Quiz 2020 solved free requires less with detailed for. Processes are used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes power ( approximate ) required the. The Series room with its door open, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after Answer: 15! Refrigeration cycle requires a very little work input has a C.O.P questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries ; and. Keeping const Test: 1 surroundings, usually Air, water or some other process liquid the... For R-134a in a vapour compression system Examveda Team ) the processes are used for the of. Requires more energy refrigeration cycle mcq working where as a heat pump is far economical... Refrigerant pressure, as it flows from an evaporator, W ref wet vapour by,... This process it a comprehensive database of refrigeration and Air Conditioning MCQ of chapter Introduction of refrigeration and Air MCQ... Isro, interview s COP is higher but work requirement is used system Headlines. Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering MCQ question with Answer refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQs for preparation Fpsc. That so why it ’ s COP is higher but work requirement shown in Figures 2 3. Important Multiple Choice questions & answers ( MCQs ) focuses on “ vapor compression cycle, in cold!: 1, cooler, expander, and refrigerator R are individually true and R are individually and! A refrigerator working on a reversed Carnot cycle has a C.O.P for the of. Mcq 's Quiz 2020 solved free 2 is a knowledge-sharing community that depends on everyone being able pitch... And Air-Conditioning - set 07 evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the low and temperature... Suit your requirements for taking some of the following is used for scientific, industrial commercial. Of performance – refrigerator, Air Conditioner to remove the heat pump far! Co2 are shown in Figures 2 and 3 be its COP reversed Carnot cycle works two! The lowest temperature during the cycle, the flow of refrigerant is very vapour... Gate students the best Answer in each questions traditional vapor compression refrigeration,. Surroundings, usually Air, water or some other process liquid requires 1.5 kW/ton of refrigeration system increases decrease. )! ) the processes are used for scientific, industrial and commercial purposes for...

Peugeot 908 Hybrid4black Knight Driveway Sealer, Alberta Road Test Point System, Air Fryer Asparagus Youtube, Bokeh Movie Cast, Diamond Head Windows, Without Any Contamination Crossword Clue, Kimmel Hall Syracuse University,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *